Phytosphingosine in Dental Care
Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid – a type of lipid that is majorly present in all biological membranes. The antibacterial effect of phytosphingosine was reported earlier; it inhibits micro-organisms and their second messenger functions. Therefore, phytosphingosine lipids are considered as one of the body’s natural defense systems. Previous studies and data show that phytosphingosine has been used in skin care, for treatment of acne, based on both anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activities. Phytosphingosine is also used in moisturizers and anti-aging treatments due to its property to replenish natural barrier function of skin. The main function of phytosphingosine is to control the regulation and production of lipids on the external skin layer and to maintain healthy skin conditions. It is used in a wide range of cosmetic products like face wash, moisturizer, cleansing wipes, hair conditioning agents and facial scrubs.